<< Back

Question With Answer English

Question With Answer English


1. Dramatic
 
(a) unprecedented
(b) thrilling
(c) spectacular
(d) effective
(e) feedable
 
Ans (c)
 
2. Shrink
 
(a) contract
(b) physician
(c) wither
(d) shrivel
(e) reduce
 
Ans (a)
 
3. Predominantly
 
(a) clearly
(b) aggressively
(c) mainly
(d) firstly
(e) faintly
 
Ans (c)
 
4. Massive
 
(a) tall
(b) tough
(c) total
(d) little
(e) severe
 
Ans (e)
 
5. Obligation
 
(a) lip sympathy
(b) true sympathy
(c) self pity
(d) conditional responsibility
(e) moral binding
 
Ans (e)
 
6. Squander
 
(a) use economically
(b) spend wastefully
(c) siphon judiciously
(d) donate generously
(e) donate with ulterior motive
 
Ans (b)
 
7. Modest
 
(a) humble
(b) sufficient
(c) meagre
(d) sober
(e) unpretentious
 
Ans (a)
 
8. Garrulous
 
(a) loquacious
(b) talkative
(c) quite
(d) weary
 
Ans (c)
 
9. Hypocritical
 
(a) gentle
(b) sincere 
(c) amiable
(d) dependable
 
Ans (b)
 
10. Poach
 
(a) catch
(b) hunt
(c) preach
(d) plunder
 
Ans (b)
 
For More Question With Answer English - Click Here

Leave a comment

      Refresh
Back to Top

Enter Your Details for Feedback


      Refresh