<< Back

Question With Answer Civil Inginiering

Question With Answer Civil Inginiering  

1.If the diameter of a capillary tube is doubled, the capillary rise will be :
(a) Unaffected
(b)Doubled
(c)Halfed
(d)None of the above

Ans   (c)
 
2. Flow of fluid take place due to its :
(a) Viscosity
(b) Compressibility
(c)Surface tension
(d) Deformation under shear force

Ans  (d)
 
3. The angle of contact between mercury and solid surface is
(a) 0°
(b) 45°
(c) 90°
(d) More than 90°

Ans  (d)
 
4. A fluid whose Viscosity does not changes with the rate of deformation or shear strain is known as
(a) Real fluid
(b) Ideal fluid
(c) Newtonian fluid
(d)Non-Newtonian fluid

Ans  (c)
 
5. Poise is the unit of
(a)Mass density
(b)Kinematic Viscosity
(c) Viscosity
(d)Velocity gradient

Ans  (c)
 
6. A fluid whose Viscosity changes with the rate of deformation is known as:
(a) Newtonian fluid
(b) Laminar
(c)Turbulent flow
(d) Non-Newtonian

Ans  (d)
 
7. If is the product of elastic stress and the area of a flowing liquid:
(a)Pressure force
(b) Elastic force
(c)Gravity force
(d) Viscous force

Ans  (b)
 
8. Which of the following fluids can be classified as non-New tonian ?
(a) Kerosene oil and Diesel Oil
(b)Human blood and Toothpaste
(c)Diesel oil and water
(d) Kerosene oil and Water

Ans  (b)
9. For a fluid, the shear stress was found to be directly proportional to the rate of angular deformation. The fluid is classified as
(a) Non-Newtonian fluid
(b)Ideal fluid
(c)Newtoniam fluid
(d)Thixotropic fluid

Ans (c)

10. In MKS gravitational system of unit, the unit for mass is :
(a)Kilogram
(b)Newton
(c)Metric slug
(d)Gram

Ans (c)


For More Question With Answer Civil Inginiering - Click Here
 

Leave a comment

      Refresh
Back to Top

Enter Your Details for Feedback


      Refresh