<< Back

Question With Answer Basic Electronics Engineering

Question With Answer Basic Electronics Engineering


1. At temperature of 298 Kelvin, Silicon is not suitable for most-electronic applications, due to small amount of conductivity. This can be altered by

(a) Gettering
(b) Doping
(c) Squeezing
(d) Sintering

Answer: (b)

2. By doping Germanium with Gallium, the types of semi-conductors formed are:

1. N type
2. P type
3. Intrinsic
4. Extrinsic

Which of the above are correct?

(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 3

Answer: (b)


3. An n-type of silicon can be formed by adding impurity of:

1. Phosphorous
2. Arsenic
3. Boron
4. Aluminum

Which of the above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4

Answer: (a)


4. According to Einstein’s relationship for a semiconductor, the ratio of diffusion constant to the mobility of the charge carriers is

(a) Variable and is twice the volt equivalent of the temperature
(b) Constant and is equal to the volt equivalent of the temperature
(c) Equal to two and is twice the volt equivalent of the temperature
(a) Equal to one and is equal to the volt equivalent of the temperature

Answer: (b)

5. Swept-out voltage in PIN diode happens when PIN diode is

(a) Forward biased and the thickness of the depletion layer decreases till I-region becomes free of mobile carriers
(b) Reverse biased and the thickness of the depletion layer increases till I-region becomes free of mobile carriers
(c) Forward biased and the thickness of the depletion layer increases till I-region becomes free of mobile carriers
(d) Reverse biased and the thickness of the depletion layer decreases till I-region becomes free of mobile carriers

Answer: (b)

6. The number of holes in an N-type silicon with intrinsic value 1.5 × 1010/cm3 and doping concentration of 1017/cm3, by using mass-action law is

(a) 6.67 × 106/cc
(b) 4.44 × 10-25/cc
(c) 1.5× 10-24/cc
(d) 2.25 × 103/cc

Answer: (d)

7. A tunnel-diode is best suited for

(a) Very low frequencies
(b) 50 Hz
(c) 100 Hz
(d) Microwave frequencies

Answer: (d)

8. Small recovery time of a diode is most significant for

(a) Line-frequency rectification
(b) Switching operations
(c) High-frequency rectifications and switching operations
(d) Low-frequency rectifications and switching operations

Answer: (c)

9. In JFET, when operated above the pinch-off voltage, the

(a) Depletion region becomes smaller
(b) Drain current starts decreasing
(c) Drain current remains practically constant
(d) Drain current increases steeply

Answer: (c)

10. Thermal runaway is not possible in FET because, as the temperature of FET increases

(a) The drain current increases
(b) The mobility of charge carriers decreases
(c) The mobility of charge carriers increases
(d) The transconductance increases

Answer: (b)



For More Question With Answer 
Basic Electronics Engineering - Click Here
 

Leave a comment

      Refresh
Back to Top

Enter Your Details for Feedback


      Refresh