<< Back

Question Paper Science (Mock Test )

Question Paper Science (Mock Test )

1.  Which of the following does NOT increase the power of a D.C. motor?
(A) An increase in the number of turns in the coil
(B) An increase in the area of cross-section of the coil
(C) An increase in the size of the core
(D) The winding of a large number of coils on the soft iron core
Ans (C )

2. The ratings of three bulbs P,Q, and R are 120V/24W, 120V/60 W and 240V/60W respectively. Identify the ascending order of their resistance.
(A) P,Q,R
(B) Q,P,R
(C) R,P,Q
(D) Q,R,P
Ans (B )

3. Identify a strong acid.
(A) Lactic acid
(B) Ascorbic acid
(C) Formic acid
(D) Sulphuric acid
Ans ( D)

4. Which of the following is/are formed when aluminium oxide reacts with NaOH solution?
(A) No reaction takes place.
(B) Oxygen gas is evolved
(C) Salt and water are formed.
(D) Hydrogen gas is evolved.
Ans ( C)

5. Which of the following always produces a diminished image of an object?
(A) A convex mirror
(B) A concave mirror
(C) A convex lens
(D) Bi-convex lens
Ans ( A)

6. Which acid is present in an apple?
(A) Citric acid
(B) Malic acid
(C) Tartaric acid
(D) Formic acid
Ans (B )

7. What is the difference in the formulae and molecular masses of CH3OH and C2H5OH?
(A) CH3 and 16 units
(B) CH2 and 14 units
(C) CH4 and 18 units
(D) CH3 and 16 units
Ans (B)

8. The power of a lens is +2.5 D. What kind of lens is it and what is its focal length?
(A) Concave lens, 100cm
(B) Concave lens, 40 cm
(C) Convex lens, 40 cm
(D) Convex lens, 50 cm
Ans ( C)

9. Which metal is obtained from its ore by reduction using carbon?
(A) Zinc
(B) Calcium
(C) Magnesium
(D) Gold
Ans ( A)

10. A 2 V battery is connected across a 4Ω resistor. What is the heat produced in 10 seconds?
(A) 20J
(B) 30J
(C) 10J
(D) 40J
Ans (C )


For More Question Paper Science (Mock Test ) - Click Here 

 

Leave a comment

      Refresh
Back to Top

Enter Your Details for Feedback


      Refresh