<< Back

List of Prime Ministers of India

S. No.  Name  Party (Alliance) Working Duration
1. Jawaharlal Nehru (1889–1964) Indian National Congress (INC) 15 Aug 1947 to 
27 May 1964
2. Gulzarilal Nanda (acting)
(1898–1998)
Indian National Congress (INC)  27 May 1964 to 
09 June 1964
3. Lal Bahadur Shastri
(1904–1966) 
Indian National Congress (INC)  09 June 1964 to 
11 Jan 1966
4. Gulzarilal Nanda (acting)
(1898–1998) 
Indian National Congress (INC)  11 Jan 1966 to 
24 Jan 1966
5. Indira Gandhi
(1917–1984) 
Indian National Congress (INC)  24 Jan 1966 to 
24 March 1977
6. Morarji Desai
(1896–1995) 
Janta Party  24 March 1977 to 
28 July 1979
7. Charan Singh
(1902–1987) 
Indian National Congress (INC)  28 March 1979 to 
14 Jan 1980
8. Indira Gandhi
(1917–1984) 
Indian National Congress (INC)  14 Jan 1980 to 
31 Oct 1984
9. Rajiv Gandhi
(1944–1991) 
Indian National Congress (INC)  31 Oct 1984 to 
02 Dec 1989
10. Vishwanath Pratap Singh
(1931–2008) 
Janata Dal (National Front)  02 Dec 1989 to 
10 Nov 1990
11. Chandra Shekhar
(1927–2007) 
Samajwadi Janata Party with INC  10 Nov 1990 to 
21 June 1991
12. Pamulaparti Venkata Narasimha Rao
(1921–2004) 
Indian National Congress (INC)  21 June 1991 to
16 May 1996
13. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(1924-Present) 
Bharatiya Janata Party  16 May 1996 to 
01 June 1996
14. Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda
(1933-Present) 
Janata Dal (United Front)  1 June 1996 to 
21 April 1997
15. Inder Kumar Gujral
(1919–2012) 
Janata Dal (United Front)  21 April 1997 to 
19 March 1998
16. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(1924-Present) 
Bharatiya Janata Party(NDA)  19 March 1998 to 
22 May 2004
17. Manmohan Singh 
(1932-Present) 
Indian National Congress(UPA)  22 May 2004 to
26 May 2014
18. Narendra Modi 
(1950-Present) 
Bharatiya Janata Party(NDA)  26 May 2014 to 
Till Date

Leave a comment

      Refresh
Back to Top

Enter Your Details for Feedback


      Refresh