<< Back

Question With Answer Rajasthan General Knowledge

Question With Answer Rajasthan General Knowledge


1. The district of Rajasthan which touches the boundary of Uttar Pradesh — 
 
(A) Bharatpur
(B) Jaipur 
(C) Kota
(D) Pali
 
Ans (a)
 
2. Who gave the name "Rajputana" for the Rajasthan State and in which year? 
 
(A) Col. Tod; 1806 
(B) Fahien; 633 
(C) George Thomas; 1800 
(D) Max Muller; 1815
 
Ans (c)
 
3. Which of the following districts of Rajasthan has longest boundary which touches Pakistan? 
 
(A) Barmer 
(B) Bikaner 
(C) Jaisalmer 
(D) Ganganagar
 
Ans (c)
 
4. Rajasthan Day is organized on — 
 
(A) 20th March 
(B) 29th March 
(C) 30th March 
(D) 31st March
 
Ans (c)
 
5. Which among the following states not touches the boundry of Rajasthan ?
 
(A) Bihar 
(B) Madhya Pradesh 
(C) Punjab 
(D) Uttar Pradesh
 
Ans (a)
 
6. Which area of Rajasthan State was known as 'Maru Kantar in the Ramayana' ? 
 
(A) Bagar Region 
(B) Shekhawati Region 
(C) South-East Plateau 
(D) Western Rajasthan
 
Ans (d)
 
7. Which of the following Pakistani District do not make border with Rajasthan— 
 
(A) Khairpur 
(B) Meerpur Khas 
(C) Sukkur 
(D) Tharparkar
 
Ans (b)
 
8. The correct sequence in descending order of the given districts in terms of density of population in 2011 is — RAS, 2007 
 
(A) Kota, Ajmer, Ganganagar and Churu 
(B) Jaipur, Bharatpur, Dausa and Alwar 
(C) Jaipur, Bharatpur, Alwar and Dausa 
(D) Alwar, Dausa, Ajmer and Churu
 
Ans (b)
 
9. Adjacent district in Rajasthan are —
 
(A) Churu, Jhunjhunu, Jaipur 
(B) Jhalawar, Bundi, Tonk 
(C) Sirohi, Barmer, Jaisalmer 
(D) Sirohi, pali, Nagaur
 
Ans (d)
 
10. State bird of Rajasthan is — 
 
(A) Ch inkara 
(B) Godawan 
(C) Neelgai 
(D) Peacock
 
Ans (b)
 
For More Question With Answer Rajasthan General Knowledge - Click Here

Leave a comment

      Refresh
Back to Top

Enter Your Details for Feedback