<< Back

Question With Answer Biology

Question With Answer Biology


Q.1: Which one of the following pairs of structures is correctly matched with their correct description?  

A:  Structure Description Tibia and fibula Both form parts of knee joint
B:  Cartilage and cornea No blood supply but do require oxygen for respiratory need
C:  Shoulder joint and elbow joint Ball and socket type of joint
D:  Premolars and molars 20 in all and 3 rooted    

Correct Answer: B 
 

Q.2: Fastest distribution of some injectible material/medicine and with no risk of any kind can be achieved by injecting it into the   

A:  muscles 
B:  arteries    
C:  veins 
D:  lymph vessels    

Correct Answer: C 
 

Q.3: Which one of the following statements about the particular entity is true?  

A:  Centromere is found in animal cells which produces aster during cell division 
B:  The gene for producing insulin is present in every body cell    
C:  Nucleosome is formed of nucleotides 
D:  DNA consists of a core of eight histones    

Correct Answer: B 
 

Q.4: Which one of the following is a xerophytic plant in which the stem is modified into the flat green and succulent structure?

A:  Opuntia 
B:  Casuarina    
C:  Hydrilla 
D:  Acacia    

Correct Answer: A 
 

Q.5: Which of the following is used in gene cloning?  

A:  Nucleoids 
B:  Lomasomes    
C:  Mesosomes 
D:  Plasmids    

Correct Answer: D 
 
Q.6: When domestic sewage mixes with river water  

A:  small animals like rats will die after drinking river water  
B:  the increased microbial activity releases micronutrients such as iron    
C:  the increased microbial activity uses up dissolved oxygen 
D:  the river water is still suitable for drinking as impurities are only about 0.1%    

Correct Answer: C 
 
Q.7:  In which one of the following organism, its excretory organs are correctly stated?  

A:  Humans — Kidneys, sebaceous glands and tear glands  
B:  Earthworm — Pharyngeal, integumentary and septal nephridia    
C:  Cockroach — Malpighian tubules and enteric caeca 
D:  Frog — Kidneys, skin and buccal epithelium    

Correct Answer: B 
 
Q.8: The most apparent change during the evolutionary history of Homo sapiens is traced in  

A:  loss of body hair 
B:  walking upright    
C:  shortening of the jaws 
D:  remarkable increase in the brain size    

Correct Answer: D 
 
Q.9: Which one of the following is now commercially produced by biotechnolo procedures?  

A:  Nicotine 
B:  Morphine    
C:  Quinine 
D:  Insulin    

Correct Answer: D 
 
Q.10: If for some reason the parietal cells of the gut epithelium become partially non-functional, what is likely to happen?  

A:  The pancreatic enzymes and specially the trypsin and lipase will not work efficiently  
B:  The pH of stomach will fall abruptly    
C:  Steapsin will be more effective 
D:  Proteins will not be adequately hydrolysed by pepsin into proteoses and peptones    

Correct Answer: D 


For More Question With Answer Biology - Click Here

Leave a comment

      Refresh
Back to Top

Enter Your Details for Feedback